The Sunlit Zone: A Ground-Breaking Elegy That Stirs Up Emotions

The Sunlit Zone is a true masterpiece showing poetess talent for poetic rhythm and story-telling. Sunlit Zone was published by Five Islands Press in 2012 and is inspired by poetess Lisa Jacobson’s trip to the ocean. Struck by the ethereality of being underwater, she couldn’t contain herself and wrote more than initially planned. It got too big to be either a poem or short story thus became a rough verse novel.

The Sunlit Zone is the name of the topmost layer of the ocean in its true sense. Which makes it all the more relatable. If you have read ‘The Sunlit Zone’ you can tell its narrative flow and sense of depth and the words used are of high-quality. This historic elegy of love and loss stirs up so many emotions from start to the end.  A true masterpiece rarely found in the history of prose or narratives. The poetess talks of her experience using her sense of fantastic story-telling and makes it a reality in an impressive way.

Critically acclaimed and award-winning poet and fiction writer demonstrated her exceptional imaginative power in its full swing. It’s narrative sweep and family dynamic is admirable as well as shows her brilliance. Adrian Hyland, an award-winning Australian non-fiction and crime fiction writer, also praised her work. He said it combines the narrative drive of novel with pitch-perfect poetry. Then he went on and dubbed it as “A darkly futuristic vision shot through with bolts of light”. Further mentioning its characteristics, he said it’s Brilliant, poignant, and disconcerting.

Chris Wallace-Crabbe another Australian writer also pitched in saying, the verse novel is magical and irresistible. Australians are especially fond of saltwater and sea change and Jacobson’s novel only intensifies their feelings. He summed it up with, ‘romance mixed with science and brought to the ocean’.

The Sunlit Zone has won the 2014 Adelaide Festival John Bray Poetry Award. Other than that, it was nominated for four major national awards. These awards include, the 2013 Prime Minister’s Literary Awards, the 2013 Stella Prize, the 2012 Wesley Michel Wright Prize, and the 2009 Victorian Premier’s Literary Awards.

CLF-C01 Exam Sample Questions Answers

Question No 1:

A company is looking for a scalable data warehouse solution. Which of the following AWS solutions would meet the company’s needs?

A. Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3)
B. Amazon DynamoDB
C. Amazon Kinesis
D. Amazon Redshift

Answer: D

Question No 2:

Which of the following security-related actions are available at no cost?

A. Calling AWS Support
B. Contacting AWS Professional Services to request a workshop
C. Accessing forums, blogs, and whitepapers
D. Attending AWS classes at a local university

Answer: C

Question No 3:

Which of the following is a shared control between the customer and AWS?

A. Providing a key for Amazon S3 client-side encryption
B. Configuration of an Amazon EC2 instance
C. Environmental controls of physical AWS data centers
D. Awareness and training

Answer: D

Question No 4:

What is the AWS customer responsible for according to the AWS shared responsibility model?

A. Physical access controls
B. Data encryption
C. Secure disposal of storage devices
D. Environmental risk management

Answer: B

Question No 5:

Which of the following security-related services does AWS offer? (Select TWO.)

A. Multi-factor authentication physical tokens
B. AWS Trusted Advisor security checks
C. Data encryption
D. Automated penetration testing
E. Amazon S3 copyrighted content detection

Answer: C D

APD01 Exam Sample Questions Answers

Question No 1:

When using Control Room, which of the following statements are correct? (Choose three.)

A. A process can be run on multiple resources at the same time
B. A resource can run multiple processes at the same time
C. Only one instance of each process can run at any one time
D. A resource PC can only run one process at time
E. A process must be published before it can be run in Control Room

Answer: C D E

Question No 2:

Which of the following comments about Wait Stages are correct?

  1. After a Navigate stage which moves an application from one screen to another, it is good practice to
    configure a Wait Stage to detect the screen change has successfully completed.
  2. It is good practice to hold the timeout values to be used in Wait Stages as a set of global data items on a Business Object’ initialise page
  3. It is good practice to ensure that a Wait Stage times out to another stage – normally an Exception Stage
  4. There is no need to configure a Wait Stage, at the start of a Business Object action, to validate the application is on the correct, screen if the previous action called by the Process has validated a successful screen change.

A. 1 only
B. 1 and 2
C. 1, 2 and 3
D. All of the above

Answer: A

Question No 3:

Which of the following attributes should be checked in order to improve the performance of interaction with a Java element?

A. Java Text
B. Ancestor Count
C. Role
D. Allowed Actions

Answer: A

Question No 4:

Which of the following statements about Tagging of Work Queues are correct? (Choose three.)

A. Tags can only be added to a Work Queue case at the time the case is added to the queue
B. Tags can be used to categorise the ‘Completion Type’ of a case.
C. Tags can be used to filter the items retrieved from a work queue
D. Tags can be used to categorise the source of a work queue item

Answer: B C D

Question No 5:

When using Surface Automation which of the following is a valid Action within a Read Stage to read a numeric value from a field which has been identified as a Region?

A. Read Text
B. Recognise Text with OCR
C. Get Current Value
D. Get Window Attribute

Answer: C

Oracle 1z0-1070 Exam Sample Questions Answers

Question No 1:

Email is transmitted across the Internet using the Simple Mail Transport Protocol. SMTP does not encrypt email, leaving the information in the message vulnerable to being read by an unauthorized person. SMTP can upgrade a connection between two mail servers to use TLS. Email transmitted by SMTP over TLS is encrypted. What is the name of the command used by SMTP to transmit email over TLS?

A. OPPORTUNISTICTLS STARTTLS
B. FORCETLS
C. UPGRADETLS

Answer: B

Question No 2:

Your business has decided to add credit card numbers to the data it backs up to tape. Which of the following represents the best practice your business should observe?

A. Hire a security consultant to provide direction.
B. Do not back up cither the credit card numbers or then hashes.
C. Back up the hashes of the credit card numbers not the actual credit card numbers.
D. Encrypt backup tapes that are sent off-site.

Answer: A

Question No 3:

A pen tester is configuring a Windows laptop for a test. In setting up Wireshark, what river and library are required to allow the NIC to work in promiscuous mode?

A. Libpcap
B. Awinpcap
C. Winprom
D. Winpcap

Answer: D

Question No 4:

When a security analyst prepares for the formal security assessment – what of the following should be done in order to determine inconsistencies in the secure assets database and verify that system is compliant to the minimum security baseline?

A. Data items and vulnerability scanning
B. Interviewing employees and network engineers
C. Reviewing the firewalls configuration
D. Source code review

Answer: A

Question No 5:

These hackers have limited or no training and know how to use only basic techniques or tools. What kind of hackers are we talking about?

A. Black-Hat Hackers A
B. Script Kiddies
C. White-Hat Hackers
D. Gray-Hat Hacker

Answer: C